DocketNumber: No. 3673
[…] In fact, they state in their brief "[Zepsa] has successfully parlayed a damage award for lost profits in a breach of contract action into a mechanic's lien."
. In their Answer, the Randazzos counterclaimed for damages based on the allegation that Zepsa breached the construction contract.
. The overhead expenses and lost profits would have been appropriate elements of damages pursuant to a breach of contract action. See S.C.Code Ann. § 29-5-420 (1991) ("Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a creditor in such contract from maintaining an action thereon in like manner as if he had no such lien for the security of his debt.”); Manning v. City of Columbia, 297 S.C. 451, 455, 377 S.E.2d 335, 337 (1989) ("Damages recoverable for breach of contract either must flow as a natural consequence of the breach or must have been reasonably within the parties’ contemplation at the time of the contract.”); Drews Co. v.