DocketNumber: No. 3673
[…] The Randazzos do not make any argument that the master erred in awarding attorney’s fees other than to contend that because we should reverse on the first issue, we should also reverse the award of attorney’s fees.
“The determination as to the amount of attorney’s fees that should be awarded under the mechanic’s lien statute is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court.” Keeney’s Metal Roofing, Inc., 345 S.C. 550, 553, 548 S.E.2d 900,
In an action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien, the award of attorney’s fees is governed by section 29-5-10(a). This section states in pertinent part, “The costs which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party.” S.C.Code Ann. § 29-5-10(a) (1991).
Section 29-5-10(b) outlines the procedure for determining the “prevailing party.” The statute in effect at the time of this action provides in relevant part: