DocketNumber: No. 4975
[…] Res. Recovery, Inc. v. S.C. Dep’t of Health & Envtl. Control, 358 S.C. 402, 408, 595 S.E.2d 468, 471 (2004) (holding DHEC is the final arbiter on permitting). Therefore, DHEC is charged with ensuring solid waste management facilities meet the requirements for permitting. Se. Res. Recovery, Inc., 358 S.C. at 408, 595 S.E.2d at 471.
The permitting section of the SWPMA provides, “No permit to construct a new solid waste management facility or to expand an existing solid waste management facility may be issued until a demonstration of need is approved by [DHEC].” S.C.Code Ann. § 44-96-290(E) (2002). This section also prohibits DHEC from issuing a permit “unless the proposed facility or expansion is consistent with ... the local or regional solid waste management plan and the state solid waste management plan....” S.C.Code Ann. § 44-96-290(F) (2002). The planning section of the SWPMA sets forth requirements that the counties must adhere to when developing a local solid waste management plan. S.C.Code Ann. § 44-96-80 (2002).