DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2010-151193; No. 5212
[…] The court found “[t]he holding in Thomas has no bearing on this case” because the crime committed in Thomas “was not punishable by death or life imprisonment, and therefore, did not fall within the exception of section 24-21-410.” Id. Thus, the Jacobs court held a trial court may not suspend a minimum sentence for a crime punishable by death or life in prison, even when the statute does not expressly prohibit suspension. 393 S.C. at 588-89, 713 S.E.2d at 623-24.
In this case, Richardson pled guilty to homicide by child abuse under subsection 16 — 3—85(A)(1). The sentence for a person convicted pursuant to that subsection is found in section 16-3-85(C)(l), which provides a person “may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years.” Although the homicide by child abuse statute does not specifi
Richardson argues, however, that Jacobs does not apply to the facts of this case because her plea counsel did not request probation to follow the suspended sentence.