DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2010-151193; No. 5212
[…] In this case, Richardson pled guilty to homicide by child abuse under subsection 16 — 3—85(A)(1). The sentence for a person convicted pursuant to that subsection is found in section 16-3-85(C)(l), which provides a person “may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years.” Although the homicide by child abuse statute does not specifi
Richardson argues, however, that Jacobs does not apply to the facts of this case because her plea counsel did not request probation to follow the suspended sentence. She argues the Jacobs court’s interpretation of section 24-21-410 is inapplicable unless the sentencing court is considering probation, because the statute states the “court ... may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation.” (emphasis added).