DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2013-000005; No. 5205
[…] Id. (quoting Brown v. Owen Steel Co., 316 S.C. 278, 280, 450 S.E.2d 57, 58 (Ct.App.1994)). “All that is required is that the injury to a scheduled member also affect another body part.” Id.
Beckman asserts that although the primary injury was to his back, he also injured his SI joint, and he suffered radiculopathy in his left leg caused by the back injury. He argues that because the evidence shows his injury is not limited to his back, he is entitled to proceed under the loss of earnings capacity statute found in section 42-9-20 of the South Carolina Code. Section 42-9-20 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in § 42-9-30, when the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during such disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between his average weekly wages before the injury and the average weekly wages which he is*507 able to earn thereafter, but not more than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case shall the period covered by such compensation be greater than three hundred forty weeks from the date of injury. In case the partial disability begins after a period of total disability, the latter period shall not be deducted from a maximum period allowed in this section for partial disability-
S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-20 (1976). Thus, he asserts the Appellate Panel erred in only addressing his disability under the medical model found in section 42-9-30(21) of the South Carolina Code. S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-30(21) (Supp.2013).
Beckman cites to Gilliam v. Woodside Mills, 319 S.C. 385, 461 S.E.2d 818 (1995), as addressing virtually the same issue as in this case. In Gilliam, the employer asserted this court erred in holding as a matter of law that the hip is not part of the leg.