DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2014-002147; No. 5339
[…] On remand, the family court should also consider the continuation of treatment services for Briggs.
IV. Permanent Plan
Briggs also contends the family court erred in finding the permanent plan should be relative custody concurrent with TPR and adoption. Based on the specific facts presented, we remand this issue for the family court to consider whether the permanent plan should be an extension for reunification.
Section 63-7-1700 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2014) sets forth several options for a family court at a permanency planning hearing. The family court must return the child to the parent’s home if it determines “the child may be safely maintained in the home in that the parent has remedied the conditions that caused the removal.” § 63-7-1700(D). The family court may order an extension for reunification if the court determines the child cannot be returned home at the time of the hearing “but that the child may be returned to the parent within a specified reasonable time.” § 63-7-1700(F). To grant an extension, the family court must make specific
Here, the family court properly determined the children could not be safely returned home at the time of the permanency planning hearing.