DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2014-000824; Opinion No. 5442
[…] We disagree.
Under the three-year statute of limitations, Delaney’s complaint was untimely filed unless the accrual date is the date First Financial sold the vehicle rather than the date of the notice of sale. However, like the trial court, we need not decide whether section 15-3-570 or section 15-3-540(2) applied because we find the accrual date is the date the notice of sale was received, and Delaney failed to timely serve and file his complaint under either statute of limitations.
As to section 15-3-570, the statute specifically provides the action “must be commenced within one year after the commission of the offense.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-570 (2006). The offense alleged in this case is insufficient notice of sale. As noted by the trial court, “this date ... coincided] with the date on which [Delaney] either knew or should have known that a violation had occurred.”