DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2014-000824; Opinion No. 5442
[…] St. U. Bus. Rev. 1, 2 n.4 (2008). Thus, Delaney argues the statute of limitations in Article 2 of the UCC, section 36-2-725(1) applies, providing six years. We disagree.
First, Delaney did not allege a breach of contract. Rather, Delaney alleged the violation of the notice of sale requirements, and his prayer for relief requested the statutory penalty of the finance charge and ten percent of the principal amount of the obligation under section 36-9-625(c)(2). Thus, section 36-2-725(1) did not apply because it provides as follows: “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within six years after the cause of action has accrued.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-725(1) (2003). Because Delaney did not allege a breach of contract, we agree section 36-2-725(1) did not apply. Instead, we look to Title 15 governing civil remedies.
Sections 15-3-540 and -570 provide statutes of limitations for actions upon statutes for a penalty.