DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2014-000824; Opinion No. 5442
[…] Thus, section 36-2-725(1) did not apply because it provides as follows: “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within six years after the cause of action has accrued.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-725(1) (2003). Because Delaney did not allege a breach of contract, we agree section 36-2-725(1) did not apply. Instead, we look to Title 15 governing civil remedies.
Sections 15-3-540 and -570 provide statutes of limitations for actions upon statutes for a penalty. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-540(2) (2005) (providing a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture”); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-570 (2005) (establishing a one-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a statute for'a penalty or forfeiture given, in whole or in part, to any person who will prosecute for it must be commenced within one year
“As a general principle, the legislature has the authority to provide civil penalties to enforce observance of a legislative policy.” S.C. Dep’t of Health & Envtl. Control v. Kennedy, 289 S.C. 73, 76, 344 S.E.2d 859, 861 (Ct. App. 1986).