DocketNumber: 5906
[…] Dr. Boyd's testimony and opinion, which is the only medical testimony and opinion relating to the 2017 injury, do not support the theory that Brailey's 2017 injury was non-accidental and could have been expected given past experience. See Mullinax v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc.,318 S.C. 431
,458 S.E.2d 76
(Ct. App. 1995) ("Where the evidence is susceptible of but one reasonable inference, the question is one of law for the court rather than one of fact for the Commission."). Thus, we reverse this finding. III. Section 42-9-60 Brailey argues the Commission erred in finding his claim was barred by section 42-9-60. We agree. In pertinent part, section 42-9-60 provides: No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by the wil[l]ful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself or another. In the event that any person claims that the provisions of this section are applicable in any case, the burden of proof shall be upon such person. (emphasis added). The record contains no evidence that Brailey deliberately intended to injure himself as described in this section, and the Commission's finding is not supported by substantial evidence.