DocketNumber: 0774
[…] See, Tant v. Dan River, Inc., 289 S.C. 325, 345 S.E. (2d) 495 (1986) (where Supreme Court affirmed several jury verdicts for punitive damages that exceeded by more than ten times the verdicts for actual damages).
Accordingly the order of the trial judge is affirmed.
SHAW and GOOLSBY, JJ., concur.
[1] The trial judge charged Section 56-5-1520(a) which reads: No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
Skipper v. Hartley , 242 S.C. 221 ( 1963 )
Martin v. Mobley , 253 S.C. 103 ( 1969 )
Mylin v. Allen-White Pontiac, Inc. , 281 S.C. 174 ( 1984 )
Welch v. Whitaker , 282 S.C. 251 ( 1984 )
Fennell v. Littlejohn , 240 S.C. 189 ( 1962 )
Clark v. Ross , 284 S.C. 543 ( 1985 )