DocketNumber: 2781
[…] Id. at 415, 445 S.E.2d at 94.
In the case now before us, the personal representative argues for a more liberal interpretation of the elective share statute based on this Court's holding in In re Estate of Tollison, 320 S.C. 132, 463 S.E.2d 611 (Ct.App.1995). In Tollison, we held a creditor sufficiently complied with the statutory procedure for presenting claims against an estate by mailing the bills to the attorney for the personal representative, rather than mailing them to the personal representative. As for the manner of presenting claims, the Probate Code provides in S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-804(1) (Supp.1996) that a "claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim ... and must file a written statement of the claim ... with the clerk of the probate court." The emphasized language is similar to that used in the elective share provision.