DocketNumber: 3448
[…] At the end of meal time, an officer would go from cell to cell collecting meal trays from the prisoners. The prisoners passed their tray to the officer through the food service flap located in the center of the cell door.
Reddick was indicted for throwing bodily fluids on Sergeant Rivera. The jury convicted Reddick. This appeal follows.
LAWIANALYSIS
I. VALIDITY OF THE INDICTMENT
Reddick argues his indictment was invalid and the Circuit Court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the matter. We disagree.
Reddick was charged with violating S.C.Code Ann. § 24-13-470. The statute states, in pertinent part:
An inmate who attempts to throw or throws bodily fluids including, but not limited to, urine, blood, feces, vomit, saliva, or semen on an employee of a state or local correctional facility is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.
The caption of the indictment returned by the Richland County Grand Jury stated “Throwing Bodily Fluids by Prisoner on Correctional Employee.” The body of the indictment provided: