DocketNumber: 3448
[…] Accordingly, we find that the language of the indictment is sufficient to confer on the trial court subject matter jurisdiction in this case.
Id. at 433, 552 S.E.2d at 59.
In the recent case of State v. Wilkes, 346 S.C. 67, 550 S.E.2d 332 (Ct.App.2001) cert. granted, the appellant sought reversal of his conviction for assaulting two corrections officers. The statute under which the appellant was convicted — § 16-3-630 - states: “A person convicted of assault upon an employee of a state or local correctional facility performing job-related duties must serve a mandatory minimum sentence of not less than six months nor more than five years.” The appellant argued the indictments returned by the grand jury were invalid because they did not identify the persons assaulted as “corrections officers” in the charging portion.