DocketNumber: 5738
[…] "[W]hen the labor is performed or material is furnished, the right exists but the lien has not been perfected." Ferguson Fire, 409 S.C. at 341, 762 S.E.2d at 566 (quoting Butler Contracting,369 S.C. at 128
,631 S.E.2d at 256
)). "Any material supplied for improving real estate by the erection of a building or structure ordinarily gives rise to a mechanics' lien. Materials must, of course, be incorporated into the structure or become fixtures." 22 S.C. Jur. Mechanics' Liens § 14 (2020) (footnotes omitted). Section 29-5-90 provides that "within ninety days after he ceases to labor on or furnish labor or materials for such building," a person seeking to enforce a mechanics lien must "serve[] upon the owner . . . a statement of a just and true account of the amount due him." Otherwise, the "lien shall be dissolved." Id.; see also Butler Contracting,369 S.C. at 131
,631 S.E.2d at 257
("The deadline to serve . . . a mechanic's lien begins running from the date the last material was furnished . . . .").