DocketNumber: 5738
[…] See id.; § 29-5-420 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a creditor in such contract from maintaining an action thereon in like manner as if he had no such lien for the security of his debt."). 1. Timeliness Kitchen Planners contends it timely served and filed its mechanic's lien pursuant to section 29-5-90, an amendment pursuant to section 29-5-180 could easily cure the "slight discrepancy" between the date alleged in the lien and the actual date of the last work, and any inaccuracy