DocketNumber: 5738
[…] It contends Viggiano's estimate demonstrated some of the materials it furnished were installed and argues it satisfied section 29-5-10 because it performed all of the labor required under the contract, which was used in the design of the kitchen. Kitchen Planners concedes it recovered the actual wholesale cost of the cabinets but argues it spent "hundreds of hours" designing and implementing the remodeling of the kitchen and was entitled to the balance of the contract price for its labor and the expense of the cabinets.3 We disagree. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Kitchen Planners, we find it failed to show the materials were actually used in the Friedmans' home. See § 29-5-10 ("A person to whom a debt is due for . . . materials furnished and actually used in the erection, alteration, or repair of a building . . . shall have a lien upon the building . . . to secure the payment of the debt due to him." (emphasis 2 We note Kitchen Planners argues the circuit court should not have made decisions concerning credibility when, in denying her motion to reconsider, the court stated Comose's affidavit "was not credible as it was a self-serving statement" and contradicted all other evidence, including