DocketNumber: 5738
[…] The court denied the motion to strike, noting Kitchen Planners had sufficient time to review and submit a response to the affidavit. The court then proceeded with the hearing as a hearing on a motion for summary judgment, and Kitchen Planners did not object. The circuit court granted the Friedmans' motion, finding there was no question of material fact that Kitchen Planners failed to timely file and serve the lien according to section 29-5-90. See § 29-5-90 (providing that "within ninety days after he ceases to labor on or furnish labor or materials for such building," a person seeking to enforce a mechanic's lien must "serve[] upon the owner . . . a statement of a just and true account of the amount due him"). It reasoned the face of the lien stated Kitchen Planners furnished materials and labor from "on or about March 11, 2015 through on or about August 18, 2015," and it served the lien on November 17, 2015—which was a difference of ninety-one days.