DocketNumber: 6022
[…] If the person fails to make a fair investigation or otherwise unreasonably refuses to pay the claim or proper portion, he is liable for reasonable attorney's fees and interest at the judgment rate from the date of the demand. § 27-1-15 (emphases added). We hold the circuit court did not err in concluding Clayton failed to comply with the requirements of section 27-1-15 and is therefore liable to J&H for attorney's fees. Section 27-1-15 requires a person upon whom a claim is made to pay a valid claim within forty-five days of the demand and if that person "fails to make a fair investigation or otherwise unreasonably refuses to pay the claim or proper portion, he is liable for reasonable attorney's fees." (emphasis added). It is undisputed Clayton did not pay any portion of J&H's claim within forty-five days of the demand. Further, Clayton did not dispute the amount of J&H's demand or that J&H satisfactorily completed its work.