DocketNumber: 6022
[…] J&H's final day of work on the project, completing punch list items, was in December of 2017. On January 19, 2018, J&H again emailed Clayton seeking its final payment and retainage. Clayton responded on the same day and stated Herlong had not yet paid Clayton as required by the terms of Clayton's contract with Herlong. Clayton did not dispute the amount due or that J&H had satisfactorily completed the work. J&H sent a letter on January 25, 2018, again seeking payment from Clayton. J&H filed a notice and certificate of mechanics' lien 3 on the property on February 27, 2018. 1S.C. Code Ann. §§ 29-6-10
to -250 (2007 & Supp. 2022). 2 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR. 3 SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10
(a) (2007) ("A person to whom a debt is due for labor performed or furnished or for materials furnished and actually used in the erection, alteration, or repair of a building or structure upon real estate . . . by virtue of an agreement with . . . the owner of the building or structure . . . shall have a lien upon the building or structure and upon the interest of the owner of the Thereafter, on March 2, 2018, J&H mailed Clayton a demand pursuant to section 27-1-15 requesting payment. In its March 9, 2018 response, Clayton pointed to the Subcontract's "pay when paid" provision.