DocketNumber: 2023-UP-005
[…] See Kiawah Dev. Partners, II v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Env't Control,411 S.C. 16
, 32–34,766 S.E.2d 707
, 717–18 (2014) (providing a two-step process for the circuit court's review of an agency decision, including (1) giving great deference, where a statute or ordinance is silent or ambiguous, to findings of fact of the agency as if they were findings of fact by a jury, and (2) applying a broader standard of review for issues involving the construction of an ordinance);S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840
(A) (Supp. 2022) ("The findings of fact by the board of appeals must be treated in the same manner as a finding of fact by a jury . . . . In determining the questions presented by the appeal, the court must determine only whether the decision of the board is correct as a matter of law."); Boehm v. Town of Sullivan's Island Bd. of Zoning Appeals,423 S.C. 169
, 182,813 S.E.2d 874
, 880 (Ct. App. 2018) (explaining the standard of review of the appellate court is the same as the circuit court); see generally Norwood v. Am. Tobacco Co.,296 S.C. 415
, 419,373 S.E.2d 694