DocketNumber: 2018-UP-378
[…] Christina Catoe Bigelow, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, of Columbia, for Respondent. PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell,377 S.C. 256
, 258,659 S.E.2d 233
, 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. [2017]) sets forth the standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by the [administrative law court (ALC)] on an appeal from an administrative agency.");S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
(B) (Supp. 2017) ("[This] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.");id.
(providing when reviewing an ALC decision, "[t]he court of appeals may . . . reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion"); Slezak v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.,361 S.C. 327
, 331,605 S.E.2d 506
, 508 (2004) ("While the AL[C] has jurisdiction over all inmate grievance appeals that have been properly filed, we emphasize that the [ALC] is not required to hold a hearing in every matter."); Skipper v.