DocketNumber: 2018-UP-407
[…] Cantrell,250 S.C. 376
, 378,158 S.E.2d 189
, 191 (1967) ("A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty, and to be allowed to enter a plea of not guilty, addresses itself to the discretion of the trial [court] before whom the plea is entered, and, in the absence of a clear abuse of that discretion, this court will not interfere."); id. at 380,158 S.E.2d at 191-92
("An accused is not permitted to speculate on the supposed clemency of the [trial court] and enter a plea of guilty with the right to retract it if he finds that his expectation was not realized.");S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-430
(Supp. 2017) (listing thirteen conditions of probation, one being that a probationer shall "refrain from the violations of any state or federal penal laws");S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-450
(2007) ("At any time during the period of probation or suspension of sentence the court, or the court within the venue of which the violation occurs, or the probation agent may issue or cause the issuing of a warrant and cause the defendant to be arrested for violating any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence. . . ."); State v. Lee,350 S.C. 125
, 132,564 S.E.2d 372
, 376 (Ct.