DocketNumber: 2018-UP-408
[…] SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-470
(A) (2010) ("In any proceeding for the award of child support, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the [G]uidelines required under [s]ection 43-5-580(b) is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A different amount may be awarded upon a showing that application of the [G]uidelines in a particular case would be unjust or inappropriate. When the court orders a child support award that varies significantly from the amount resulting from the application of the [G]uidelines, the court shall make specific, written findings of those facts upon which it bases its conclusion supporting that award. Findings that rebut the [G]uidelines must state the amount of support that would have been required under the [G]uidelines and include a justification of why the order varies from the [G]uidelines."). Thus, we remand this matter to the family court to make findings as to Palmer's bi-weekly support obligation consistent with the foregoing.