DocketNumber: 2018-UP-475
[…] Id. at 385,709 S.E.2d at 652
. The family court may order TPR upon finding one or more of twelve statutory grounds is satisfied and TPR is in the best interest of the child.S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
(Supp. 2018). The grounds for TPR must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker,336 S.C. 248
, 254,519 S.E.2d 351
, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). DSS did not prove a statutory ground for TPR by clear and convincing evidence. First, clear and convincing evidence does not show Father failed to remedy the conditions causing the children's removal. See § 63-7-2570(2) (stating a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order or by agreement between [DSS] and the parent[,] 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR. and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). The children were initially removed from Nichole Jordan (Mother) and placed with Father in July 2016. At that time, Father was living in his girlfriend's one-bedroom apartment.