DocketNumber: 2023-UP-078
[…] Oakes,421 S.C. 1
, 13,803 S.E.2d 911
, 918 (Ct. App. 2017) ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the [circuit] court's ruling is based on an error of law or, when grounded in factual conclusions, is without evidentiary support."); State v. Mitchell,382 S.C. 1
, 4,675 S.E.2d 435
, 437 (2009) (explaining that under this standard of review, this court "does not re-evaluate the facts based on its own view of the preponderance of the evidence but simply determines whether the [circuit] court's ruling is supported by any evidence");S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450
(A) (2015) ("A person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article or another applicable provision of law . . . is immune from criminal prosecution . . . .");S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-440