DocketNumber: 2023-UP-075
[…] , 486,674 S.E.2d 166
, 168 (2009) (stating the appellate court "must affirm the findings of fact made by the [Appellate Panel] if they are supported by substantial evidence"); Hargrove v. Titan Textile Co.,360 S.C. 276
, 289,599 S.E.2d 604
, 611 (Ct. App. 2004) ("Substantial evidence is not a mere scintilla of evidence, nor the evidence viewed blindly from one side of the case, but is evidence which, considering the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the conclusion the administrative agency reached in order to justify its action.");S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-60
(A) (2015) ("The employer shall provide medical, surgical, hospital, and other treatment . . . for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury, to effect a cure or give relief and for an additional time as in the judgment of the commission will tend to lessen the period of disability as evidenced by expert medical evidence stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty."); Hartzell v. Palmetto Collision, LLC,419 S.C. 87
, 96,796 S.E.2d 145
, 150 (Ct.