DocketNumber: 2023-UP-288
[…] Based on the foregoing, we find Group Therapy's 2018–2020 permit and license at issue in this appeal are no longer in effect because Appellants' and DOR's challenge to Group Therapy's 2020–2022 renewal application has ended and Group Therapy is currently operating under its 2022–2024 license and permit. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370
(b) (2005) ("When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court."). Because the 2018–2020 permit and license at issue in this appeal are no longer in effect, we find this appeal is now moot and does not meet any of the exceptions to the mootness doctrine. See Sloan v. Friends of the Hunley, Inc.,369 S.C. 20
, 25,630 S.E.2d 474