DocketNumber: 2019-UP-369
[…] As a municipal judge, Judge Rakowsky had subject matter jurisdiction to hear Gittens's case. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6150
(2018) ("All municipal courts of the State may try and determine criminal cases involving violations of this chapter occurring within the respective limits of such municipalities when the penalty prescribed by this chapter for such violations does not exceed thirty days' imprisonment nor one hundred dollars' fine and may have trial jurisdiction over such criminal cases the same as magistrates.");S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-5
(c) (2017) ("Any municipality may prosecute any of its cases in any magistrate court in the county in which such municipality is situate upon approval by the governing body of the county.");S.C. Code Ann. § 56-7-10