DocketNumber: 2019-UP-410
[…] On appeal, Allen argues he is being held unlawfully because SCDC does not have a legally valid commitment order. Because the trial court's sentencing order is valid and Allen has not proved SCDC's finding was not supported by the evidence, we find substantial evidence supports the ALC's order. Accordingly, we affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell,377 S.C. 256
, 258,659 S.E.2d 233
, 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code [(Supp. 2019)] sets forth the standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by the ALC on an appeal from an administrative agency."); § 1-23-610(B) (providing "[t]he court of appeals may . . . reverse or modify the [ALC's] decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion"); Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.,379 S.C. 411
, 417,665 S.E.2d 231
, 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("In an appeal of the final decision of an administrative agency, the standard of appellate review is whether the AL[C]'s findings are supported by substantial evidence.");id.