DocketNumber: 2019-UP-382
[…] This was at least the third time Child had been exposed to domestic violence in the home. We find this type of violent behavior inflicted between his parents puts Child at a substantial risk of physical and mental injury. Thus, we find Child was harmed. We further find that due to the severity and repetition of harm it was not reasonably likely the home could be made safe within twelve months. See § 63-7-2570(1) ("In determining the likelihood that the home can be made safe, the parent's previous abuse or neglect of the child or another child may be considered."). In two previous DSS actions Father successfully completed his treatment plan and regained custody of Child, yet violence in the home continued.