DocketNumber: 2019-UP-382
[…] Lewis,392 S.C. at 385
,709 S.E.2d at 651-52
. We find clear and convincing evidence supports TPR based on severe or repetitious harm. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
(Supp. 2019) (providing the family court may order TPR upon finding one or more statutory grounds is satisfied and finding TPR is in the best interest of the child); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker,336 S.C. 248
, 254,519 S.E.2d 351
, 354 (Ct. App. 1999) (providing the grounds for TPR must be proven by clear and convincing evidence); § 63-7-2570(1) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child . . . while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed . . . and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months");S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20
(6) (Supp. 2019) (providing harm occurs when a parent "inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or mental injury or engages in acts or omissions which present a substantial risk of physical or mental injury to the child").