DocketNumber: 2019-UP-382
[…] Therefore, we find clear and convincing evidence Father had a methamphetamine addiction that is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, and that condition makes it unlikely Father can provide minimally acceptable care. We find TPR is in Child's best interest. See § 63-7-2510 ("The purpose of [the TPR statute] is to establish procedures for the reasonable and compassionate [TPR] where children are abused, neglected, or abandoned in order to protect the health and welfare of these children and make them eligible for adoption . . . .");S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620
(2010) ("The interest[] of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith,343 S.C. 129
, 133,538 S.E.2d 285
, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) (providing in TPR cases the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration). The DSS caseworker and the guardian ad litem (the GAL) both testified TPR was in Child's best interest.