DocketNumber: 2019-UP-382
[…] We further find his failure to adequately deal with his addiction puts Child at great risk in the home. Moreover, Child was placed in foster care on three separate occasions, totaling over forty three months. We find the instability of going in and out of foster care for a third of Child's life is not in his best interests. Thus, we find TPR is in Child's best interest. We also find the GAL's investigation was independent and sufficient. The evidence presented at the TPR hearing and in the GAL's report shows she conducted an independent and sufficient investigation. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 63-11-530
(B) (2010) (providing the GAL is authorized to: "(1) conduct an independent assessment of the facts; (2) confer with and observe the child involved; (3) interview persons involved in the case; (4) participate on any multidisciplinary evaluation team for the case on which the guardian ad litem has been appointed; (5) make recommendations to the court concerning the child's welfare"). The GAL met with Mother and Father twice and Child on three occasions. Although she did not meet with Father's treatment providers and therapists, she testified she read their reports and reviewed the file and notes. Thus, we find the GAL's investigation was independent and sufficient.