DocketNumber: 2023-UP-342
[…] See State v. Zeigler,364 S.C. 94
, 101,610 S.E.2d 859
, 863 (Ct. App. 2005) ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence or nonexistence of evidence, not its weight.");id. at 102
, 610 S.E.2d at 863 ("If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); § 16-25-10(3) (providing a "household member" is "(a) a spouse; (b) a former spouse; (c) persons who have a child in common; or (d) a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited"); Doe, 421 S.C at 496, 505-09, 808 S.E.2d at 810, 815-17 (finding sections 16-25-10(3) and 20-4- 20(b) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022) violated the Equal Protection Clause as applied to Doe because they "treat[] unmarried, same-sex couples who live together or have lived together