DocketNumber: 2017-002024
[…] ("That standard requires the [c]ourt to construe the complaint in a light most favorable to the nonmovant and determine if the 'facts alleged and the inferences reasonably deducible from the pleadings would entitle the [appellant] to relief on any theory of the case.'"). Here, the circuit court properly dismissed the complaint based on the statute of limitations because the injuries alleged in the complaint stemmed from a hearing held on December 10, 2013, and the complaint was not filed until March 23, 2017. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110
(2005) ("[A]ny action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered . . . ."); Gillman v. City of Beaufort,368 S.C. 24
, 27,627 S.E.2d, 746
, 748 (Ct.