DocketNumber: 2023-UP-205
[…] This order is not immediately appealable under section 44-7-394 of the South Carolina Code (2018) because WASH is not "a hospital or affected person." Accordingly, the appeal is dismissed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: Grosshuesch v. Cramer,377 S.C. 12
, 30,659 S.E.2d 112
, 122 (2008) ("[D]iscovery orders, in general, are interlocutory and are not immediately appealable because they do not, within the meaning of the appealability statute, involve the merits of the action or affect a substantial right."); § 44-7-394(C) ("If the court orders a hospital or affected person to produce documents to a third party under this section, the hospital or affected person shall have the right to immediately appeal that order . . . ."); § 44-7-394(B) ("For purposes of this section an 'affected person' means a person . . . ." (emphasis added)). APPEAL DISMISSED. 1 WILLIAMS, C.J., and VINSON and VERDIN, JJ., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.