DocketNumber: 2023-UP-220
[…] We disagree with the circuit court's interpretation of the Agreement, but find the statute of limitations bars the Estate's claim. See Rule 220(c), SCACR ("The appellate court may affirm any ruling, order, decision or judgment upon any ground(s) appearing in the Record on Appeal."); I'On, L.L.C. v. Town of Mt. Pleasant,338 S.C. 406
, 420,526 S.E.2d 716
, 723 (2000) ("The appellate court may review respondent's additional reasons and, if convinced it is proper and fair to do so, rely on them or any other reason appearing in the record to affirm the lower court's judgment."). Section 36-3-118(b) 1 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022) states: Except as provided in Subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years. Patricia filed the action to collect the debt on February 20, 2018. Ross claimed Warren made a demand in 2005 or 2006, and Ross subsequently made payments on the Note.