DocketNumber: 2017-001311
[…] The Board is an administrative agency, which the General Assembly empowered to conduct hearings on alleged violations and to discipline persons licensed by the Board. This case was a contested case involving licensing and the discipline of Appellants for their alleged violations of certain statutory provisions governing their occupation. Therefore, the Board had subject matter jurisdiction over this case, and the ALC obtained subject matter jurisdiction when Appellants appealed the Board's decision to the ALC. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-40
(B) (2011) (providing for the creation of the Contractors' Licensing Board);S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-70
(6), (8) (2011) ("The powers and duties of regulatory boards include . . . conducting hearings on alleged violations of this article and regulations promulgated under this article; . . . [and] disciplining persons licensed under this article in a manner provided for in this article . . . .");S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-115
(2011) ("A board has jurisdiction over the actions committed or omitted by current and former licensees during the entire period of licensure.