DocketNumber: 2017-001311
[…] (A) (2005 & Supp. 2019) ("In a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing after notice of not less than thirty days . . . .");S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310
(3) (2005) ("'Contested case' means a proceeding including . . . licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing . . . .");S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310
(2) (2005) ("'Agency' means each state board, . . . department, or officer, other than the legislature, the courts, or the [ALC], authorized by law to determine contested cases . . . .");S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370
(C) (2005) ("No revocation[ or] suspension . . . of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license." (emphasis added)); Kurschner v. City of Camden Planning Comm'n,376 S.C. 165
, 171,656 S.E.2d 346
, 350 (2008) ("The fundamental requirements of due process include notice, an opportunity to be heard in a meaningful way, and judicial review."); Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Tr. Co.,339 U.S. 306