DocketNumber: 2017-001311
[…] We find the Department complied with the requirements of due process and the APA by mailing notice to the address Knight had on file with the Department, and we affirm the ALC's dismissal of Knight's appeal. See Rule 1, SCRCP ("These rules govern the procedure in all South Carolina courts in all suits of a civil nature . . . ." (emphasis added)); Rule 81, SCRCP ("These rules, or any of them, shall apply to every trial court of civil jurisdiction within this state . . . ." (emphasis added));S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320
(A) (2005 & Supp. 2019) ("In a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing after notice of not less than thirty days . . . .");S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310
(3) (2005) ("'Contested case' means a proceeding including . . . licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing . . . .");S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310