DocketNumber: 2018-002192
[…] Stoney v. Stoney,422 S.C. 593
, 594 n.2,813 S.E.2d 486
, 486 n.2 (2018). The family court properly determined clear and convincing evidence did not show Father willfully failed to support Child. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
(Supp. 2019) (stating the family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met and TPR is in the child's best interest); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker,336 S.C. 248
, 254,519 S.E.2d 351
, 354 (Ct. App. 1999) (holding the grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence);S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
(4) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to support the child."). Although Father did not provide material support for a period of greater than six months, clear and convincing evidence did not show his failure to support was willful. Father attempted to send support to Mother twice by certified check, but Mother refused to cash the checks.