DocketNumber: 2014-UP-166
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the ALC erred in finding the Appellate Panel's decision was unsupported by substantial evidence:S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-120
(2) (Supp. 2011)1 (providing an insured worker is ineligible for unemployment benefits for a period between five and twenty-six weeks if the Department finds the worker "has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work");S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
(5)(e) (Supp. 2013) (stating the ALC "may reverse or modify the decision [of the Department] if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: . . . (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."); cf. Lee v. S.C. Emp't Sec. Comm'n,277 S.C. 586
, 589,291 S.E.2d 378
, 379 (1982) (affirming a worker's disqualification for benefits because the record showed the worker was discharged for cause, i.e., the direct consequences of the worker's acts or omissions led to his discharge). 2. As to whether the ALC erred in failing to remand the proceedings to the Department for further findings:S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
(5)(e) (Supp. 2013) (providing for reversal when the Department's decision is "(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"); Shealy v. Algernon Blair, Inc.,250 S.C. 106
, 110,156 S.E.2d 646
, 648 (1967) ("[I]t is proper to remand a case to [the state agency] for required findings where the record contains evidence from which such findings may be made." (emphasis added)). Compareid.