DocketNumber: 2014-UP-465
[…] - 9-400(d) (Supp. 2013) ("'[P]ermanent physical impairment' means any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed.");S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-400
(a)(2) (stating that "an employer or carrier must establish that his liability for medical payments is substantially greater by reason of the aggravation of the preexisting impairment than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone"). AFFIRMED.1 WILLIAMS, GEATHERS, and McDONALD, JJ., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.