DocketNumber: 2015-UP-150
[…] (A) (Supp. 2014) (providing criminal domestic violence (CDV) occurs when a person "(1) cause[s] physical harm or injury to a person's own household member; or (2) offer[s] or attempt[s] to cause physical harm or injury to a person's own household member with apparent present ability under circumstances reasonably creating fear of imminent peril");S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-10
(3) (Supp. 2014) (stating a household member includes individuals who have a child in common);S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65
(A) (Supp. 2014) (stating a person who commits CDV accompanied by "an assault, with or without an accompanying battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death" is guilty of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (CDVHAN) (emphasis added)); State v. Murphy,322 S.C. 321
, 325,471 S.E.2d 739
, 741 (Ct.