DocketNumber: 2021-UP-400
[…] See Futch v. McAllister Towing of Georgetown, Inc.,335 S.C. 598
, 613,518 S.E.2d 591
, 598 (1999) (holding appellate courts need not address remaining issues when disposition of prior issue is dispositive). IV. Treble damages Velocity contends the Master erred in awarding treble damages because its alleged conduct did not constitute "willful or knowing" violations of the Act. We disagree. The Act provides for treble damages upon a finding of a willful violation of the Act. S.C. Code Ann. § 39–5–140(a) (1985). The Act defines a willful violation as occurring "when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of [the Act]." S.C. Code Ann. § 39–5–140(d) (1985). The Master did not err in awarding Brooks treble damages because there was evidence Velocity willfully violated the Act by violating its policy of obtaining owner authorization before performing a teardown.