DocketNumber: 2015-UP-288
[…] (internal citations and quotation marks omitted)); § 15-36-100 (governing the filing requirements for complaints alleging professional negligence); § 15-36-100(B) (requiring a plaintiff alleging professional negligence to submit with his complaint an expert witness affidavit that "must specify at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim based on the available evidence at the time of the filing of the affidavit"); § 15-36-100(C)(1) (allowing a plaintiff additional time to file an expert affidavit after filing his complaint: forty-five days or as extended by the circuit court upon motion); id. ("If an affidavit is not filed within the period specified in this subsection or as extended by the [circuit] court and the defendant against whom an affidavit should have been filed alleges, by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading that the plaintiff has failed to file the requisite affidavit, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim."). 2. We find issue three is not preserved for our review. See Ness v. Eckerd Corp.,350 S.C. 399
, 403-04,566 S.E.2d 193
, 196 (Ct.