DocketNumber: 2015-UP-351
[…] (holding in an action at law, tried without a jury, an appellate court will not disturb the trial court's findings of fact unless they are wholly unsupported by the evidence or unless it clearly appears the findings are controlled by an error of law); Sheek v. Crimestoppers Alarm Sys.,297 S.C. 375
, 377,377 S.E.2d 132
, 133 (Ct. App. 1989) (holding questions regarding credibility and the weight of the evidence are exclusively for the trial court). 2. As to whether the special referee erred in awarding Elite attorney's fees:S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10
(a) (2007) ("The costs which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable attorney's fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party.");S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10
(b) (2007) ("For purposes of the award of attorney's fees, the determination of the prevailing party is based on one verdict in the action . . . . The party whose offer is closer to the verdict reached is considered the prevailing party in the action. If the difference between both offers and the verdict is equal, neither party is considered to be the prevailing party for purposes of determining the award of costs and attorney's fees. If the plaintiff makes no written offer of settlement, the amount prayed for in his complaint is considered to be his final offer of settlement. If the defendant makes no written offer of settlement, the value of his counterclaim is considered to be his negative offer of settlement."). AFFIRMED. SHORT, LOCKEMY, and McDONALD, JJ., concur.