DocketNumber: 2015-UP-327
[…] Weston,367 S.C. 279
, 292-93,625 S.E.2d 641
, 648 (2006) ("If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, [the appellate court] must find the case was properly submitted to the jury.");S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11
- 523(B) (Supp. 2014) ("It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure any personal or real property, including any fixtures or improvements, for the purpose of obtaining nonferrous metals in any amount.");S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-523
(A) (Supp. 2014) (defining "nonferrous metals" as "metals not containing significant quantities of iron or steel, including, but not limited to . . . copper pipe"). 2. As to whether the trial court erred in allowing the State's witness to testify as to the approximate monetary amount of damages to the property: State v. Rogers,361 S.C. 178
, 183,603 S.E.2d 910
, 912-13 (Ct.