DocketNumber: 2015-UP-400
[…] Greg Jackson Floyd, Appellant. Appellate Case No. 2014-000143 Appeal From Clarendon County George C. James, Jr., Circuit Court Judge Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-400 Submitted July 1, 2015 – Filed August 12, 2015 AFFIRMED Appellate Defender Lara Mary Caudy, of Columbia, for Appellant. Tommy Evans, Jr., of the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, of Columbia, for Respondent. PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-540
(C) (Supp. 2010) ("A person who is required to register pursuant to [the Sex Offender Registry] article for committing criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree, pursuant to Section 16-3- 655(A)(1), or committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under sixteen, pursuant to Section 16-15-140, and who violates a term of probation, parole, community supervision, or a community supervision program must be ordered by the court or agency with jurisdiction to be monitored by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services with an active electronic monitoring device.");S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-540
(H) (Supp. 2010) ("The person shall be monitored by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services with an active electronic monitoring device for the duration of the time the person is required to remain on the sex offender registry pursuant to the provisions of this article, unless the person is committed to the custody of the State."); State v. Jacobs,393 S.C. 584
, 587,713 S.E.2d 621