DocketNumber: 2022-UP-048
[…] Accordingly, we affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.,379 S.C. 411
, 417,665 S.E.2d 231
, 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Although this court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the AL[C] as to findings of fact, we may reverse or modify decisions which are controlled by error of law or are clearly erroneous in view of the substantial evidence on the record as a whole.");S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910
(2015) (providing an individual guilty of kidnapping "must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years");S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90
(A) (Supp. 2020) (providing kidnapping is a Class A felony);S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
(2007) ("[A] 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . . which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more.");S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150
(A) (Supp. 2020) (requiring an inmate convicted of a no parole offense to serve at least eighty-five percent of his sentence before he is eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision).