DocketNumber: 2016-UP-054
[…] (f) That public convenience and necessity require the construction of the facility.S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-160
(1) (2015). "[T]his Court employs a deferential standard of review when reviewing a decision of the Public Service Commission and will affirm that decision when substantial evidence supports it." Friends of Earth v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n,387 S.C. 360
, 366,692 S.E.2d 910
, 913 (2010). First, we find the Commission considered and understood the Coastal Conservation League and the Alliance's solar proposal. The Commission made the findings required by South Carolina Code section 58-33-160. Specifically at issue in this appeal, the Commission made findings on "the nature of the probable environmental impact" of the proposed gas plant and determined the impact was "justified, considering the state of available technology and the nature and economics of various alternatives and other pertinent considerations." See § 58- 33-160(1)(b)-(c). The Commission found Duke Energy and NCEMC had appropriately evaluated the environmental impacts of the proposed plant, and the Commission described those impacts.