DocketNumber: 2016-UP-052
[…] Ford Motor Co.,414 S.C. 185
, 195,777 S.E.2d 824
, 830 (2015) ("A non-settling defendant is entitled to credit for the amount paid by another defendant who settles for the same cause of action." (quoting Rutland v. S.C. Dep't of Transp.,400 S.C. 209
, 216,734 S.E.2d 142
, 145 (2012)); Hawkins v. Pathology Assocs. of Greenville, P.A.,330 S.C. 92
, 113,498 S.E.2d 395
, 407 (Ct. App. 1998) (stating allowing this credit—or setoff—ensures "there can only be one satisfaction for an injury or wrong");S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-50
(2005) ("When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death: (1) it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater . . . ."); Smith v. Widener,397 S.C. 468
, 472,724 S.E.2d 188
, 190 (Ct.