DocketNumber: 2022-UP-131
[…] Because the PCR Act provides the exclusive remedy for Caesar's claim, the circuit court did not err in dismissing Caesar's action for a declaratory judgment. Accordingly, we affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20
(A)(1) (2014) ("Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims . . . [t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State . . . may institute . . . a proceeding under [the PCR Act] to secure relief.");S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20
(B) (2014) ("Except as otherwise provided in [the PCR Act], it comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence. It shall be used exclusively in place of them."); Carpenter v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.,431 S.C. 512
, 523-24,848 S.E.2d 346
, 351-52 (Ct.