DocketNumber: 2016-UP-168
[…] Chester,388 S.C. at 346
, 698 S.E.2d at 560. Nationwide had the right to release any remaining codefendants from the case, and we affirm the circuit court's ruling permitting them to do so. VIII. Contribution—Pro Rata Share Section 15-38-20(A) of the South Carolina Code (2005) provides "where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them." Section 15-38-30 of the South Carolina Code (2005) sets forth how the court is to determine each party's share of liability in a contribution action. "In determining the pro rata shares of tortfeasors in the entire liability (1) their relative degrees of fault shall not be considered; (2) if equity requires, the collective liability of some as a group shall constitute a single share; and (3) principles of equity applicable to contribution generally shall apply." Id. In this case, the circuit court split the total amount of damages for which Nationwide sought contribution evenly between Gilliam and Eagle. This was error.