DocketNumber: 2012-UP-098
[…] Stanley, 365 S.C. 24, 33, 615 S.E.2d 455, 460 (Ct. App. 2005) ("The decision to grant or deny a mistrial is within the sound discretion of the trial [court]."); Hutto v. State, 387 S.C. 244, 250, 692 S.E.2d 196, 199 (2010) (holding that even if a disclosure is made in violation of section 24-21-290, the exclusionary rule would not apply to a statutory right).
2. As to whether the trial court erred in sentencing Massey to life without parole when the notice was deficient because it did not include the words "without parole": S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(H) (Supp. 2011) ("Where the solicitor is required to seek or determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under this section, written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant's counsel not less than ten days before trial."); James v.