DocketNumber: 2012-UP-098
[…] We affirm[1] pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities:
1. As to whether the trial court erred in denying Massey's motion to suppress and motion for a mistrial: S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-290 (2007) ("All information and data obtained in the discharge of his official duty by a probation agent is privileged information, is not receivable as evidence in a court, and may not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge or others entitled under this chapter to receive reports unless ordered by the court or the director."); State v. Baccus, 367 S.C. 41, 48, 625 S.E.2d 216, 220 (2006) ("The trial [court]'s factual findings on whether evidence should be suppressed due to a Fourth Amendment violation are reviewed for clear error."); State v. Stanley, 365 S.C. 24, 33, 615 S.E.2d 455, 460 (Ct.