DocketNumber: 2016-UP-354
[…] (quoting Oskin v. Johnson,400 S.C. 390
, 396,735 S.E.2d 459
, 463 (2012))); Pinckney v. Warren,344 S.C. 382
, 387,544 S.E.2d 620
, 623 (2001) ("In an appeal from an action in equity, [an appellate court] has jurisdiction to find facts in accordance with its own view of the preponderance of the evidence.");id.
("However, this broad scope of review does not require an appellate court to disregard the findings below or ignore the fact that the trial judge is in the better position to assess the credibility of the witnesses.");S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10
(A) (2007) ("Every . . . conveyance of lands . . . which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed . . . to be clearly and utterly void . . . ."); Oskin, 400 S.C. at 397, 735 S.E.2d at 463 ("[C]onveyances shall be set aside under two conditions: [f]irst, where there was valuable consideration and the transfer is made by the grantor with the actual intent to defraud; and, second, where a