DocketNumber: 2016-UP-447
[…] Mitchell,286 S.C. 572
, 573,336 S.E.2d 150
, 151 (1985) (affirming the conviction despite the admission of hearsay testimony that did not fall within any exceptions because "there was abundant evidence in the record from which the jury could have found appellant guilty, notwithstanding the hearsay testimony"). 2. As to whether or not the trial court erred in admitting evidence obtained pursuant to the search warrant:S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-140
("Any warrant issued hereunder shall be executed and return made only within ten days after it is dated. The officer executing the warrant shall make and deliver a signed inventory of any articles seized by virtue of the warrant, which shall be delivered to the judicial officer to whom the return is to be made, and if a copy of the inventory is demanded by the person from whose person or premises the property is taken, a copy of the inventory shall be delivered to him."); State v. Weaver,374 S.C. 313
, 323,649 S.E.2d 479
, 484 (2007) ("[T]he State's failure to comply with the statutory ministerial requirement does not void the warrant and the evidence can not be excluded on this ground.");id.