DocketNumber: 2022-UP-236
[…] See Shirley's Iron Works, Inc. v. City of Union,403 S.C. 560
, 573,743 S.E.2d 778
, 785 (2013) ("An unappealed ruling is the law of the case and requires affirmance."); McClurg v. Deaton,395 S.C. 85
, 87 n.2,716 S.E.2d 887
, 888 n.2 (2011) ("It is axiomatic that an issue cannot be raised for the first time in a reply brief."). As an omitted spouse, Lisa receives the same share of Jonathan's estate as if he had not left a will, and the discovery of the original will does not change the result of the probate court's original order. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-301
(a) (2022) (stating an omitted spouse "shall receive the same share of the estate [s]he would have received if the decedent left no will"); Jamison v. Ford Motor Co.,373 S.C. 248
, 272,644 S.E.2d 755
, 767 (Ct.