DocketNumber: 2016-UP-528
[…] We disagree. Fisher argues the order(s) freezing assets were issued without notice because this relief was not requested or raised; she was required to retain the estate property 16 We make no determination of the entitlement to, or the reasonableness of, the fees claimed. until a "duly appointed" personal representative was appointed and the issue of the propriety of Huckabee's appointment is on appeal; the doctrine of laches supports her continued protection of the estate; and the freezing of the estate assets and Fisher's personal assets violated Fisher's constitutional rights. Section 62-1-302 of the Probate Code generally defines the probate court's jurisdiction and provides in pertinent part: "(a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to: (1) estates of decedents . . . ."S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302
(a)(1) (Supp. 2015). The probate court has the authority to issue orders in the nature of injunctions. See Greenfield v. Greenfield,245 S.C. 604
, 611,141 S.E.2d 920