DocketNumber: 2016-UP-528
[…] (Supp. 2015). In this case, the issue before the court was the protection of the estate. Although the disposition of the estate would require notice to an "interested person," the Probate Code provided authority for the probate court to conduct this hearing without notice to Betty Fisher or the Attorney General. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201
(23) (Supp. 2015) (defining an "interested person" as including "heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries, and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent . . ."). Neither Betty Fisher nor the animal charities are named in the last will. V. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we affirm in part and remand in part. AFFIRMED IN PART and REMANDED IN PART. HUFF and SHORT, JJ., and MOORE, A.J., concur.