DocketNumber: 2016-UP-528
[…] SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-704
(e) (Supp. 2015) (providing the probate court with authority to appoint a special fiduciary to administer a trust whenever the court considers the appointment necessary for the administration of a trust); § 62-5-402(1) (Supp. 2015) (providing the probate court with exclusive jurisdiction to determine the need for a conservator or other protective order). To the extent Fisher argues trust law does not apply, the probate court has jurisdiction over the estate of decedents outside of the trust provisions of the Probate Code. See § 62-1-302(a) ("To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to: (1) estates of decedents . . . ."). Thus, any erroneous reliance by the probate court on trust law is insignificant because the probate court had authority under estate law. As to Fisher's final issue, we find laches does not apply to bar Huckabee's request for the appointment of a special fiduciary.