DocketNumber: 2017-UP-124
[…] either of the following is acceptable as documentation of insurance: (1) The declaration page of a standard workers' compensation policy, as issued by the insurance carrier for the insured, serves as documentation of insurance for both South Carolina and out-of-state employers, provided South Carolina is indicated as a named state in section 3A or 3C. higher tier contractor is considered the statutory employer of an employee of a lower tier contractor, and thus, the higher tier contractor remains liable to pay benefits to an employee if he sustains a compensable injury);S.C. Code Ann. § 42
- 1-415(A) (2015) (providing an exception that allows a higher tier contractor to transfer responsibility to the Fund);S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-415
(B) (2015) (providing that to qualify for reimbursement from the Fund, "the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project owner must collect documentation of insurance as provided in subsection (A) on a standard form acceptable to the [C]ommission [and] [t]he documentation must be collected at the time the contractor or subcontractor is engaged to perform work and must be turned over to the commission at the time a claim is filed by the injured employee");S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 67
-415(A) (1997) ("For purposes of [s]ection 42-1-415, the ACORD Form 25-S, Certificate of Insurance, as published by the ACORD Corporation and as issued by the insurance carrier for the insured, shall serve as documentation of insurance.