DocketNumber: 2017-UP-104
[…] , 604 (2008) ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is based on an error of law."). First, the indictment's language put Evans on notice of the charge he faced. See State v. Gentry,363 S.C. 93
, 102,610 S.E.2d 494
, 500 (2005) ("The indictment is a notice document."); Tumbleston, 376 S.C. at 96-97, 654 S.E.2d at 852 ("If the objection [to the indictment] is timely made, the [trial] court should evaluate the sufficiency of the indictment by determining whether . . . it apprises the defendant of the elements of the offense intended to be charged.");S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655
(A)(1) (2015) ("A person is guilty of [CSC] with a minor in the first degree if . . . the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age . . . ."); State v. Baker,411 S.C. 583
, 589-90,769 S.E.2d 860
, 864 (2015) (noting this court examines an indictment in view of the surrounding circumstances when determining whether a defendant was taken by surprise).