DocketNumber: 2017-UP-208
[…] We reverse and remand. 1. The probate court did not lack subject matter jurisdiction over the matters presented in this complex case. This case involves distribution of the still-open Estate's assets and compliance with the terms set forth in Willie G. Weekley's will. Therefore, it is the type of case over which our legislature has granted broad subject matter jurisdiction to the probate court. See Judy v. Judy,393 S.C. 160
, 169,712 S.E.2d 408
, 412 (2011) ("[T]he extent of the probate court's jurisdiction is defined by our legislature.");S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302
(a) (Supp. 2016) ("[T]he probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to: (1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, . . . and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons . . . ."). Appellants' remaining jurisdictional arguments regarding removal do not implicate subject matter jurisdiction. See Allison v. W.L. Gore & Assocs.,394 S.C. 185
, 188,714 S.E.2d 547